With Inside Out and The Good Dinosaur coming out this year, marking the first year that Pixar has released 2 movies in 1 year, Not Yet Rated is proud to present our rankings of all the Pixar movies so far.
15. Cars 2 - 2011
Easily Pixar's weakest movie, Cars 2, directed by the great John Lasseter, is a complete departure from the original Cars. The voices of Owen Wilson and Larry the Cable Guy returning can not save this movie from being a pointless sequel. It had moments of greatness (mostly from Finn McMissile, voiced by Michael Caine) but it falls way short from the Pixar standard. I was okay with Mater in the first Cars but I hate him so much now because he is so annoying and the whole "haha look how stupid he is" gag has officially run out. It isn't a particularly bad movie but it is easily Pixar's worst.
2.5/5 Stars
2.5/5 Stars
14. Monsters University - 2013
Monsters University isn't Pixar's worst but it is the most disappointing. The trailers for MU were great and the anticipation to be with Mike and Sully again was incredibly high and unfortunately, Monsters University falls flat. It was a bold move for Pixar to make a prequel to Monsters Inc. instead of a sequel and it was a move that did not pay off. The premise was so cliche and it was so easy to see what was going to happen. It felt like Pixar on auto-pilot and it is incredibly disappointing.
2.5/5 Stars
2.5/5 Stars
13. Brave - 2012
I was not excited for Brave at all when I first saw the trailers but I came out fairly surprised. I guess that is on me for doubting Pixar but Brave is the definition of a good, not great movie. It has an interesting female lead, an interesting premise, and some interesting magic and stuff but this movie just doesn't resonate with me. Brave is a good movie that isn't very memorable but still holds up as a good Pixar movie.
3/5 Stars
3/5 Stars
12. A Bug's Life - 1998
Pixar's second feature film, A Bug's Life is often forgotten by many people because of how long ago it came out and it is overshadowed by the first 2 Toy Story movies but A Bug's Life is still a very good movie. Although it isn't Pixar's best, the themes and beats from other Pixar movies are also present in this flick. The story about a clumsy person who always makes mistakes and then finally proves himself is a common cliche and that doesn't really help this movie. It isn't as memorable as other early Pixar movies but it is still a pretty good one.
3.5/5 Stars
3.5/5 Stars
11. Cars - 2006
A lot of people are not a fan of the Cars movies but I think that the first Cars is a pretty good movie. It is a little cliche but the characters are lovable and the plot is pretty great. I love the racing scenes and the emotional punches that Pixar is so well known for. Mater as a character is fine in this one and not as annoying as in Cars 2. The ending is also a bit cliche but I still really like it. It's hard not to think of Life is a Highway by Rascal Flatts whenever I think Cars and it fits the movie perfectly.
3.5/5 Stars
3.5/5 Stars
10. Up - 2009
Up is a great, classic Pixar movie. It is the 2nd animated movie ever to be nominated for Best Picture at the Oscars (Beauty and the Beast was the 1st) and rightfully so. Up is most well known for it's incredibly emotional scene in the beginning that doesn't even need words to get you crying your eyes out. Some very memorable moments (specifically from Dug) but I found it a little hard to relate to Carl. It was a real fun adventure, however, for me I feel that the 2nd half of the movie isn't as great as many people say but it is still a great movie.
4/5 Stars
4/5 Stars
9. Wall-e - 2008
Wall-E isn't just a great animated movie but it is also a great science fiction movie. One of the best visions of the future of the human race because even though it is a sci-fi movie, it seems very believable. Humans are obese and too lazy to even walk anymore. They left Earth because they trashed it and didn't bother to fix it. It is a great movie about a robot falling in love but what stands out the most to me is it's portrayal of humanity and Earth.
4.5/5 Stars
4.5/5 Stars
8. Ratatouille - 2007
It feels crazy putting this at #8 but by default, I put Ratatouille here. Brad Bird's second film for Pixar and it is an incredible movie. You don't want to watch this movie on an empty stomach because even though it is animated, the food still looks delicious. I love the dynamic Remy and Linguini have even though Linguini can't understand Remy. Also, Anton Ego is one of the best characters ever conceived by Pixar. He is absolutely frightening even though he is just a food critic. I love this movie so much and it so close to being perfect.
4.5/5 Stars
4.5/5 Stars
7. Toy Story - 1996
The one that started it all, Toy Story is a true classic. From the brilliant mind of John Lasseter and the wonderful voices of Tom Hanks and Tim Allen, the characters of Woody and Buzz feel so real. Joss Whedon's script is fantastic and can be quoted from beginning to end. "To infinity and beyond" is one of the most famous movie quotes and I love it so much. The best part about Toy Story, in my opinion, is that we were all Andy at one point in our lives so this movie strikes at your heart immediately.
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
6. Finding Nemo - 2003
Finding Nemo is a father-son relationship movie done to its best. Marvin's journey to find his son across the ocean and Nemo's battle to escape captivity and be reunited with his father is an enthralling watch and it sucks you in from its very emotional opening scene. It is very funny, mostly thanks to Ellen Degeneres' Dory, and it is never boring. I have repeated "P. Sherman 42 Wallaby Way, Sydney" for years and years. The sharks are one of the best parts of the movie and they are terrifying. I am cautiously optimistic for Finding Dory in 2016 simply because I love this movie so much.
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
5. Inside Out - 2015
Pixar's latest film, that I had the privilege of seeing the 2nd screening of ever (!), is a masterpiece. Plain and simple. It blew my already high expectations away and I loved everything in this movie. It is a genius and incredible movie. Full review here: http://notyetrated.weebly.com/movie-reviews/inside-out-an-intricate-yet-simple-masterpiece
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
4. Monsters Inc. - 2001
Monsters Inc. takes the concept of monsters in your closet into a hysterical and very smart movie. Led by the amazing Billy Crystal, John Goodman, and Steve Buschemi, this movie makes going to work look like fun. I love how the monsters have to scare humans to use their screams for energy. That is such a genius idea! I love Randall as the villain and how can you not love Boo? Amazing movie.
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
3. The Incredibles - 2004
Brad Bird's first movie with Pixar and boy, is it good. The Incredibles is one of the best superhero movies of all time because it stays away from the common cliches and formulas of most superhero movies. It was way more focused on characters and story as supposed to building a shared universe which is strangely rare nowadays. I love the way politics is incorporated into the movie about how all superheroes had to go into hiding. Also, the scene with Frozone and his wife is one of my favorite scenes of all time. WHERE IS MY SUPER SUIT?
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
2. Toy Story 3 - 2010
Toy Story 3 is the perfect ending to a perfect trilogy (until Toy Story 4 comes out, that is). It is the 3rd animated movie to ever be nominated for best picture. Our favorite characters are all back with some great additions like Lotso, Bonnie, and Ken (voiced amazingly by Michael Keaton). Toy Story 3 is another one of the rare times that I cried in a movie. I genuinely thought that the characters that I have loved for over a decade might actually perish. I should have known better but I just didn't. Also, the ending with "So long, partner" is just too perfect.
5/5 Stars
5/5 Stars
1. Toy Story 2 - 1999
In my opinion, Toy Story 2 is the most quotable, most fun, and most amazing Pixar movie. It's the Empire Strikes Back to Toy Story's A New Hope. And speaking of Star Wars, Zurg being Buzz Lightyear's father is the greatest thing Pixar has ever done. Every second of this movie is incredible and don't tell me that you don't get emotional when the scene about Jessie and Emily plays because if you do, you are lying. Toy Story 2 is my favorite Pixar movie and one of my all time favorites.
5/5 Stars
What are your favorite Pixar movies? Comment below and let us know what you think.
5/5 Stars
What are your favorite Pixar movies? Comment below and let us know what you think.